SHERROD v. AIG HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT SERV.
[…] Defendant does not dispute that it is an "employer" as defined by the Act. Defendant does, however, contend that Plaintiff cannot meet the second element of her prima facie case, which requires her to demonstrate that she performed work in a position requiring equal skill, effort, and responsibility under similar working conditions as a male who received a higher salary. Def's Mot. at 7-8. The Defendant agues that no other employee performed the same duties or held the same position as the Plaintiff. Def's Br., at 11-12.

See 29 U.S.C.A. § 203(d) which defines "employer as any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee."

For purposes of her Equal Pay Act claim, Sherrod compares herself to Mr. Lowrance. Pl's Depo. at 80, Def. App. at 20. Although the law does not require the Plaintiff to compare herself with an identical position, the court finds that Mr.