SHERROD v. AIG HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT SERV.
[…] See O'Connor v. Consolidated Coin Caterers Corp., 517 U.S. 308, 311 (1996); Bodenheimer v. PPG Indus., Inc., 5 F.3d 955, 957 n. 4 (5th Cir. 1993). Therefore, the Court will address Sherrod's sex and age discrimination claims together.

42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-2(a) reads as follows: "It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer — (1) to . . . discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's sex." 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-2 (a)(1)(1994).

29 U.S.C.A. § 623(a) reads as follows: "It shall be unlawful for an employer — (1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of such individual's age." 29 U.S.C.A. § 623(a)(1) (1999).

The ultimate issue in a case of discrimination under either Title VII or the ADEA is whether the Plaintiff's gender or age was a factor in an adverse employment decision against her.Rhodes v. Guiberson Oil Tools, 39 F.3d 537, 542 (5th Cir. 1994).