SHERROD v. AIG HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT SERV.
[…] The Supreme Court laid out the basic framework for analyzing an employment discrimination claim in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 802-04 (1973). While this case analyzed Title VII employment discrimination, claims brought under the ADEA are subject to the same standards. See O'Connor v. Consolidated Coin Caterers Corp., 517 U.S. 308, 311 (1996); Bodenheimer v. PPG Indus., Inc., 5 F.3d 955, 957 n. 4 (5th Cir. 1993). Therefore, the Court will address Sherrod's sex and age discrimination claims together.

42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-2(a) reads as follows: "It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer — (1) to . . . discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's sex." 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-2 (a)(1)(1994).