Massey v. State Farm Fire & Cas, Co., 363 Ga. App. 588, 589, 871 S.E.2d 685 (2022).
[…] Accordingly, the trial court properly found the guaranty was enforceable.
[4–7] 2. Sherritt next challenges the order allowing SBPC to collect 150 percent of the fixed minimum rent because it is an unenforceable penalty. We conclude that the trial court applied the wrong analysis.
OCGA § 13-6-7 provides: "If the parties agree in their contract what the damages for a breach shall be, they are said to be liquidated, and, unless the agreement violates some principle of law, the parties are bound thereby." But a provision that is intended to deter breaches of the contract by imposing a penalty for a breach that is not a reasonable pre-estimation of damages is unenforceable under Georgia law.