05-22-00868-CR 05-22-00869-CR05-22-00870-CR 05-22-00871-CR
[…] The statute for this offense is penal code § 21.11(a)(2)(A). Yet the judgment of conviction lists penal code § 21.11(D) as the statute for this offense. Accordingly, we will modify the judgment to correctly reflect that Sherman was convicted of an offense under penal code § 21.11(a)(2)(A).
The State raises three cross-issues, seeking to modify three of the judgments to correctly reflect the ages of the victims. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.01, § 1(27) (judgment shall reflect “a statement of the age of the victim of the offense” in event of “conviction of an offense for which registration as a sex offender is required under Chapter 62”). In cause number F20-75893-M, the judgment states the victim's age at the time of the offense was three. The State points to a search warrant affidavit in the clerk's record identifying the victim in that case, S.W., as follows: “W/F/4.” The record, however, does not support the State's issue.