06-20-2018
[…] b. Legal Error
Defendant contends that the trial court committed legal error by concluding that the limitation on continuances in section 36, subdivision (f) was mandatory. According to defendant, no case has expressly held that the one-time, 15-day continuance limitation for physical disabilities in subdivision (f) is mandatory and, therefore, that provision should be construed in light of a trial court's broad discretion to control the proceedings before it and grant continuances based on good cause shown.
Section 36, subdivisions (a) and (f), provides: "(a) A party to a civil action who is over 70 years of age may petition the court for a preference, which the court shall grant if the court makes both of the following findings: [¶] (1) The party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole. [¶] (2) The health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party's interest in the litigation. [¶] . . . [¶] (f) Upon the granting of such a motion for preference, the court shall set the matter for trial not more than 120 days from that date and there shall be no continuance beyond 120 days from the granting of the motion for preference except for physical disability of a party or a party's attorney, or upon a showing of good cause stated in the record. Any continuance shall be for no more than 15 days and no more than one continuance for physical disability may be granted to any party." (Italics added.)