06-20-2018
[…] On January 12, 2017, defendant filed a notice of appeal from the judgment. That same day, the trial court issued an abstract of judgment which plaintiff recorded against defendant's residence on January 18, 2017.
On May 4, 2017, defendant posted an undertaking by a qualified surety pursuant to section 917.1 in the amount of $193,843.85. That amount was one and a half times the amount of the original judgment, and there is no dispute that such amount was sufficient under section 917.1 to stay enforcement of the judgment pending the appeal.
Section 917.1, subdivision (b) provides, in pertinent part: "The undertaking shall be for double the amount of the judgment or order unless given by an admitted surety insurer in which event it shall be for one and one-half times the amount of the judgment or order."