Sherman v. Kowalyshyn
[…] The appeal is brought pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-186.

The pertinent allegations are as follows. Sherman was the plenary guardian of Banks, her mentally handicapped adult daughter, until June 3, 2010. Until that date, Jeffrey Banks was his sister's standby plenary guardian. Banks has resided in the home of a licensed homecare provider for sixteen years. From 1985 to 2009, Banks had overnight visits with Sherman at Sherman's home on a bi-weekly basis.

General Statutes § 45a-669(a) provides in relevant part: "`Plenary guardian of a person with mental retardation' means a person . . . appointed by a court of probate pursuant to sections 45a-669 to 45a-684, inclusive, to supervise all aspects of the care of an adult person, as enumerated in subsection (d) of section 45a-677, for the benefit of such adult, who by reason of the severity of his mental retardation, has been determined to be totally unable to meet the essential requirements for his physical health or safety and totally unable to make informed decisions about matters related to his care."

Sherman further alleges that, beginning in 2009, DDS and OPA engaged in a campaign to remove Sherman as Banks' plenary guardian. During that time, the local police department began an investigation concerning an allegation that Banks was assaulted by a man while she was at Sherman's home.