Sherman v. Kowalyshyn
[…] In her prayer for relief, Sherman seeks an order which would void the Probate Court's June 3, 2010 decree, reinstate Sherman as Banks' plenary guardian, reinstate Jeffrey Banks as Banks' standby plenary guardian, restore Banks' biweekly overnight visits with Sherman at Sherman's home, and grant her "further or different relief as the court deems necessary to achieve justice."

General Statutes § 45a-675 provides in relevant part: "The respondent shall be present at any hearing for his guardianship, provided the court may exclude him from such portions of the hearing at which testimony is given which the court determines would be seriously detrimental to his emotional or mental condition . . ."

Sherman also asks for an order terminating the PSP. On January 28, 2011, the court granted DDS's motion to strike as to this particular request for relief. Sherman v. Kowalyshyn, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No.