Sherman v. Kijakazi
[…] SGA is defined as work activity-requiring significant physical or mental activity-resulting in pay or profit. 20 C.F.R. § 416.972. In making this determination, the ALJ must consider only the earnings of the claimant. 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(a)(2). Here, the ALJ determined Sherman “has not engaged in [SGA] since June 26, 2019, the application date.” (Doc. 15-2, at 20). Thus, the ALJ's analysis proceeded to step two.

B. Step Two

At step two, the ALJ must determine whether the claimant has a medically determinable impairment-or combination of impairments-that are severe. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). If the ALJ determines that a claimant does not have an “impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [their] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities, [the ALJ] will find that [the claimant] does not have a severe impairment and [is], therefore not disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c). If a claimant establishes a severe impairment or combination of impairments, the analysis continues to the third step.