Sherman v. Fivesky, LLC
[…] Credit Agricole Cheuvreux North America, Inc., 715 F.3d 102, 114 (2d Cir. 2013).

Retaliation is also prohibited under the NYCHRL: "It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person engaged in any activity to which this chapter applies to retaliate or discriminate in any manner against any person because such person has (i) opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter." N.Y. Admin. Code § 8-107(7). The Restoration Act amended NYCHRL to add that retaliation "need not result in an ultimate action with respect to employment . . . or in a materially adverse change in the terms and conditions of employment." N.Y.C Local L. No. 85 § 3; N.Y. Admin. Code § 8-107(7). However, the retaliation must still be "reasonably likely to deter a person from engaging in protected activity." N.Y.C Local L. No. 85 § 3; N.Y. Admin. Code § 8-107(7).