Sherman v. Fivesky, LLC
[…] Quality Payroll Sys., Inc., 445 F.3d 597, 609 (2d Cir. 2006).

The NYSHRL makes it unlawful for an employer, "because of an individual's . . . race, creed, [or] . . . sex, . . . to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment." N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(1). It prohibits retaliation by making it unlawful for "any person engaged in any activity to which this section applies to retaliate or discriminate against any person because he has opposed any practices forbidden under this article." N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(7).

It also imposes aiding and abetting liability: "It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this article, or to attempt to do so." N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(6).

E. New York City Human Rights Law