Sherman v. Doe
[…] Mendez, No. 21-cv-4050 (KMK), 2022 WL 4357923, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 20, 2022) (citing cases holding that receipt by a supervisory official of a letter or complaint without more is not sufficient to establish the official's personal involvement in a § 1983 constitutional claim). See Darby v. Greenman, 14 F.4th 124, 131 (2d Cir. 2021) (noting vague and conclusory allegations of official participation in civil rights violations are not sufficient).

The decision of where to house an inmate is expressly left to the DOC Commissioner's decision. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-86 (“The commissioner may transfer any inmate of any of the institutions or facilities of the department to any other such institution or facility. . . when it appears to the commissioner that the best interests of the inmate or the other inmates will be served by such action”).

Moreover, the court cannot construe Mr. Sherman's allegation-“C.R.C.C. staff. Appeal to Bpt. Stop for a transfer of Plaintiff. Promis[]ing. treatment. Medical etc.”-to suggest any deliberate indifference by Corcella or Cook. See Compl. ¶ 48.

Accordingly, the Court will dismiss Mr.