3:23-cv-01245-L-BT
[…] The Court construes Sherman's claims as being brought under the ADA, which does not apply to the federal government. On his civil cover sheet, Sherman checked the “ADA” box in the “Nature of Suit” section, see Compl. 8, and his Complaint alludes to a medical condition that prevented him from working in the Navy and resulted in his discharge-or termination-from service. The Court previously applied the ADA's applicable standard to Sherman's Motion to Appoint Counsel. See Order.
The ADA, by its plain terms, does not include the federal government in its definition of “employer.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(5)(B)(i) (“The term ‘employer' does not include the United States [or] a corporation wholly owned by the government of the United States”). The Department of the Navy is a federal agency under the United States Code.