TC-MD 210365G
[…] Anyone required to make that declaration must pay the estimated tax in installments before the return is due. ORS 316.579. With some exceptions, unpaid or underpaid installments ("underpayments") accrue interest after their due dates. ORS 316.587.
The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2017.
Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR)
For example, there is an exception to the imposition of interest where an Oregon resident owed no tax the preceding year. ORS 316.587(5)(a).
Declarations of estimated taxes are not required from nonresident individuals unless they meet specific criteria. ORS 316.569 states:
"No declaration shall be required of a nonresident individual under ORS 316.557 to 316.589 unless:
"(1) Withholding under this chapter is made applicable to the wages, as defined in ORS 316.162, of the nonresident individual; or
"(2) The nonresident individual has income, other than compensation for personal services subject to deduction and withholding under ORS 316.162, which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within this state."
Thus, an individual person who does not live in Oregon, has no Oregon withholding, and has no income connected with an Oregon trade or business need not declare estimated tax.