Sherman v. City of Detroit
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1407(5). Even if the Complaint alleged facts showing that Defendant Ruth Johnson is personally involved in the sending of notices under § 257.252a(5)(c), and that she failed to order that a timely notice be sent to Plaintiff, this order would be within Defendant's executive authority as the highest elected official of Michigan's Department of State. See Mich. 1963 Const., art. V, § 3 (providing "[t]he single executives heading principal departments shall include a secretary of state, a state treasurer and an attorney general."). Accordingly, even if the Complaint alleged sufficient facts to state a negligence claim against Defendant Secretary of State Ruth Johnson, Defendant would be immune from any tort liability pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1407(5).