No. CIV S-02-0373 FCD DAD P.
[…] Palmateer, 397 F.3d 1236, 1243 (9th Cir. 2005) (because the state court's decision was contrary to clearly established federal law, the court was not bound by 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1)); Cooperwood v. Cambra, 245 F.3d 1042, 1046 (9th Cir. 2001) ("when a state court employs the wrong legal standard, the AEDPA rule of deference does not apply").
California Penal Code § 374.4(a) provides that "[i]t is unlawful to litter or cause to be littered in or upon any public or private property." California Penal Code § 374.4(c) defines "litter" as: