Sherman, Clay Company v. Brown
[…] In the case of Sherman, Clay Co. v. Brown, 131 Wn. 679, 231 P. 166, it was held that the prior ordinance regulating secondhand dealers was void because it exempted from its operation dealers in stoves, furniture or the total contents of any room or house. After that decision, the present ordinance was passed, and, as indicated, the purpose of the present action is to test its validity.

[1] The first question is whether the city had power to pass such an ordinance. Section 11 of art. XI of the constitution of this state, among other things, provides that any city "may make and enforce within its limits all such local, police, sanitary, and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws." With reference to that provision in Detamore v. Hindley, 83 Wn. 322, 145 P. 462, it was said:

"This is a direct delegation of the police power as ample within its limits as that possessed by the legislature itself.