Appeal from the Sixth Judicial District Court, Pershing County; Jerry V. Sullivan, Judge.
[…] Thus, in counting days to determine the proper date of service, the first day is not counted, but the last day is counted. Here, counting forward from the date notice was mailed (July 13, 1993), and not counting that day, the tenth day of the notice period was July 23, 1993, the day of the preliminary hearing. We therefore conclude that the state gave the required ten days' notice of its intent to use the expert's affidavit.
According to Streight, the state was required to give three additional days' notice, in addition to its ten-day notice, under NRS 178.482. NRS 178.482 states that "[w]henever a party has the right or is required to do an act within a prescribed period after the service of a notice or other paper upon him and the notice or other paper is served upon him by mail, 3 days shall be added to the prescribed period." Here, NRS 178.482 is facially inapplicable: It is triggered when notice is served on a party by mail and that party is required to act within a certain period after receiving the notice.