Appeal from the Sixth Judicial District Court, Pershing County; Jerry V. Sullivan, Judge.
[…] On February 16, 1994, after a hearing, the district court entered an order partially granting Streight's petition. Specifically, the court determined that the state was deficient in providing the required statutory notice and that this lack of notice violated Streight's Sixth Amendment right to confront the expert witness. Consequently, the court granted Streight's petition with regard to his methamphetamine possession charge; however, it allowed his charge of ex-felon in possession of a firearm to proceed.
DISCUSSION
NRS 50.325 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
1. If a person is charged with an offense punishable pursuant to chapter 453 or 484 of NRS . . . and it is necessary to prove . . . the existence or identity of a controlled substance . . . the prosecuting attorney may request that the affidavit or declaration of an expert . . . be admitted in evidence at the trial or preliminary hearing concerning the offense.
2. The request must be made at least 10 days before the date set for the trial or preliminary hearing and must be sent to the defendant's counsel and to the defendant, by registered or certified mail by the prosecuting attorney.
3. If the defendant or his counsel notifies the prosecuting attorney . . . at least 96 hours before the date set for the trial or preliminary hearing that the presence of the expert or other person is demanded, the affidavit or declaration must not be admitted.