No. 10243
[…] Jeffrey D. Sobel, Las Vegas, for Respondent.
OPINION
At the conclusion of a preliminary examination, Arthur Cunha was ordered to stand trial for possession of a forged instrument, a violation of NRS 205.160. Cunha then petitioned for a writ of habeas corpus contending: (1) there was insufficient evidence to establish probable cause to believe he committed the charged offense; and, (2) there was no proof of the corporate existence of the victim. The district court granted his petition and the State has appealed.
NRS 205.160 provides in pertinent part:
"Every person who . . . has or keeps in his possession any blank or unfinished . . . travelers check, . . . with intention to fill up and complete such blank and unfinished note or bill, . . . or cause, . . . the same to be filled up and completed in order to utter or pass the same, . . . or cause, . . . the same to be uttered and passed to defraud any . . . body politic or corporate, . . . shall, . . . be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of not less than 1 year or more than 10 years, or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by both fine and imprisonment."