No. 10243
[…] The evidence need only support a reasonable inference that Cunha probably committed the charged offense. NRS 171.206; State v. von Brincken, 86 Nev. 769, 476 P.2d 733 (1970). We believe the recited factual circumstances amply support such an inference.
2. Even if we accept Cunha's conclusion that, for the purpose of establishing probable cause, it was mandatory for the prosecuting attorney to prove the corporate existence of the MGM Grand Hotel or the Bank of America, this was sufficiently done by general reputation evidence as permitted by NRS 175.241.
NRS 175.241 provides:
"If, upon a trial or proceeding in a criminal case, the existence, constitution or powers of any corporation shall become material, or be in any way drawn in question, it is not necessary to produce a certified copy of the articles or acts of incorporation, but the same may be proved by general reputation, or by the printed statutes of the state, or government, or country by which such corporation was created."
Reversed.