Sheridan Court Mews Assocs. v. MDR Assocs., LLC.
[…] Regarding the Second and Third Causes of Action, MDR only contends that the Declaration does not violate the Rule against Perpetuities' prohibition against the suspension of alienation ( EPTL § 9–1.1[a] ). Even assuming arguendo that MDR is correct, MDR fails to address Sheridan's additional contentions that the Declaration violates the Rule's prohibition against remote vesting ( EPTL § 9–1.1[b] ), and the common law rule against unreasonable restraints on alienation. EPTL § 9–1.1(b) states that "[n]o estate in property shall be valid unless it must vest, if at all, not later than twenty-one years after one or more lives in being at the creation of the estate and any period of gestation involved." In this case, the Declaration requiring MDR's consent before Gallagher/Metco (partners of Sheridan) is permitted to do anything with the Property may be considered an "option" or future interest of MDR in the Property, and that portion of the Declaration is void because it is of unlimited