NO. 09-10-00367-CR
[…] a controlled substance, to wit: methamphetamine, in the amount of 4 grams or more, but less than 200 grams, as charged in the indictment, and you further find that such action was committed, if it was, in furtherance of the original unlawful purpose of . . . Sherber, and . . . Anderson, to commit the felony offense of delivery of a controlled substance, if they did, then you will find [Sherber] guilty of Possession with Intent to Deliver Controlled Substance as charged in Count I of the indictment.Sherber complains that the application paragraph only alleges one felony, in violation of section 7.02(b) of the Penal Code, which states:
If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony, another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if the offense was committed in furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one that should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy.Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02(b) (West 2011) (emphasis added).
Assuming, without deciding, that the charge is erroneous, we cannot say that Sherber suffered egregious harm. In the abstract portion of its charge, the trial court gave the jury an instruction that tracked section 7.02(b).