CASE NO. C14-840 MJP
[…] However, a WAC violation does not give rise to liability in the absence of damages and on this record Plaintiffs have not put forth evidence of damage sufficient for the Court to grant summary judgment in their favor. ( In addition, the second violation Plaintiffs allege, a WAC applicable to "insurance producer[s] or title insurance agents," does not appear to apply because State Farm's adjuster was not an insurance producer under Washington insurance law. See RCW 48.17.010 ("'Insurance producer' means a person required to be licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance.").) The Court therefore denies summary judgment on Plaintiffs' CPA claim based on WAC violations.
Conclusion