Civil No. 04-182-B-W.
[…] There is, therefore, no further right to review of this appeal by the Board.Letter of US Merit Systems Protection Board. The MSPB's letter can be viewed variously as a refusal to reopen the administrative record or a determination that Dr. Sher does not have the right to have the MSPB reconsider a final decision.
iii. MSPB Regulations
MSPB procedure on petitions for review is governed by regulation. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.114-120. A party may file a petition for review of an ALJ's initial decision within 30 days after receipt or 35 days after issuance, whichever is longer. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.114(d). The MSPB bases its review on the record developed by the ALJ. See, e.g., 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115(a). The parties are required to close the record within certain time limits and once closed, "no additional evidence . . . will be accepted unless the party submitting it shows that the evidence was not readily available before the record closed." 5 C.F.R. § 1201.114(i).