Civil No. 04-182-B-W.
[…] Id. at 40 [Bate Stamped # 690].
The MSPB reinstated the VA's penalty. It noted the ALJ's finding that other VA employees had accepted sample drugs and that Dr. Sher did not believe there was a prohibition against doing so. Admin. Record at 12 (Opinion and Order) [Bate Stamped # 815]. However, the MSPB cited the Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees at the Executive Branch, 5 C.F.R. § 2635, Subpart B, Gifts from Outside Sources, which provides that "an employee shall not, directly or indirectly, solicit or accept a gift . . . [f]rom a prohibited source." 5 C.F.R. § 2635.202(a)(1). The regulation defines "gift" as "any gratuity, favor, discount, entertainment, hospitality, loan, forbearance, or other item having monetary value." 5 C.F.R. § 2635.203(b). A "prohibited source" includes "any person who . . . does business or seeks to do business with the employee's agency." 5 C.F.R. § 2635.203(d)(2). It also quoted from a VA pamphlet that Dr. Sher had received in 2000 explaining the VA prohibition against soliciting and accepting gifts: