Civil No. 04-182-B-W.
[…] Cir. 1991) (unpublished)).
This Court uses "apparently" because Dr. Sher has not provided the Court with a copy of the motion. See Pl.'s Mot. to Reconsider Mot. to Amend the Record and for Relief at 4 (Docket # 40).
Under § 1201.118, the Board has the right to reopen an appeal and reconsider a decision of a judge on its own motion at any time. By contrast, a petition for reconsideration under § 1201.119 is time limited, is restricted to the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, and is limited as to permissible grounds.
v. MSPB Denial as a Refusal to Reopen the Record
Under § 1201.118, the MSPB has the authority without time limit to reopen the record or review a judge's decision sua sponte. 5 U.S.C. § 7701(e)(1)(B); 5 C.F.R. § 1201.118 ("The Board may reopen an appeal and reconsider a decision of a judge on its own motion at any time, regardless of any other provisions of this part.") (emphasis supplied); Wright v. United States Postal Serv., 183 F.3d 1328, 1332 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (citations omitted). Although the Board has the authority to reopen an appeal from an ALJ's initial decision, it is unclear that this authority would extend to reopening its own decisions after they become final. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.118 (The Board may reopen an "appeal and reconsider a decision of a judge on its own motion at any time. . . .") (emphasis supplied); see Timmers v. MSPB, No. 04-3279, 2005 WL 564278, *2-*3 (Fed. Cir. Mar. 10, 2005) (unpublished); Moss v. Dep't of the Air Force, 82 M.S.P.R. 309, 312 (1999), aff'd, 1999 WL 1211870 (Fed. Cir. Dec. 10, 1999) (unpublished); Anthony v.