Sheppheard v. Justice
[…] Id. Notably, the Plaintiffs cite no authority imputed to the Cabinet Secretary which might grant him the ability to directly remedy the alleged violations in the Complaint. Indeed, while they request relief in the form of spending state budget surplus funds on deferred maintenance and staffing, Secretary Sorsaia's budget authority extends only so far as “[f]ormulat[ing] comprehensive budgets for consideration by the Governor.” W.Va. Code § 5F-2-2(a)(7). Although he maintains the authority to “[e]nter into contracts or agreements requiring the expenditure of public funds and authorize the expenditure or obligation of public funds as authorized by law,” such authority necessarily requires legislative approval. Id. § 5F-2-2(a)(8); see also id. § 15A-1-9(e)(1). Moreover, the state Legislature has instructed that the Secretary's powers “shall not exceed or be interpreted as authority to exceed the powers granted by the Legislature to the various commissioners, directors, or board members of the various departments, agencies, or boards that comprise and are incorporated into each secretary's department.” Id.