No. COA14–1318.
[…] In their amended complaint, plaintiffs allege:
That Blount's sexual relations with Katlin Sheppard were illegal and in violation of N.C.G.S. § 14–27.7 in that Sheppard was a high school student. That he entered a plea of guilty to violating N.C.G.S. § 14–27.7 and was found guilty of violating the statute on June 29, 2011. That Blount was sentenced to prison for 10 to 12 months and was placed on the North Carolina Sex Offender and Public Protection Registry as a sex offender for the next 30 years....
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.7(b) provides in relevant part that:
If a defendant, who is a teacher, school administrator, student teacher, school safety officer, or coach, at any age, ... and who is at least four years older than the victim engages in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with a victim who is a student, at any time during or after the time the defendant and victim were present together in the same school, but before the victim ceases to be a student, the defendant is guilty of a Class G felony[.] ... Consent is not a defense to a charge under this section.
In its answer, defendant “admit[ted] that Mr. Blount was charged with and pled guilty to a felony, was sentenced to time in prison and had to register as a sex offender due to his conviction.” There is thus no dispute that Blount and Sheppard had improper sexual contact.