Sheppard v. Welch
[…] To the extent that the plaintiff can claim that he was deprived of a property interest in his right to a hearing (separate and apart from his property interest in the seized wages and savings), an action in mandate also represented an adequate post-deprivation remedy.

B. Costs and Attorney Fees

Sheppard points out that state law — unlike § 1983 — bars him from recovering attorney fees and court costs. This inability to recover attorney fees and costs does not render inadequate the state-provided remedy. Indiana Code § 31-16-11-2 provides: "Neither costs or [sic] attorney's fees may be taxed against an agency, or the agency's agents, that is authorized to maintain proceedings under this chapter, IC 31-16-2 through IC 31-16-10, or IC 31-16-12 by Title IV-D of the federal Social Security Act ( 42 U.S.C. 651 through 669) and IC 12-17-2-21." The Supreme Court has made clear that a state post-deprivation remedy can still provide due process even though the plaintiff would recover less than in a § 1983 action.