Sheppard v. Sundance Components, Inc.
[…] For his third assignment of error, Sheppard contends that the trial court erred when it found RPM, Brunello, and Waschpusch were not "suppliers" as defined under Ohio's strict product liability statutes. For his fourth assignment of error, Sheppard contends that the trial court failed to hold RPM, Brunello, and Waschpusch potentially liable as "suppliers" when Sheppard could prove that Sundance, the manufacturer, was insolvent. Sheppard's contentions, however, are without merit.

{¶ 18} First, R.C. 2307.71(I) defines "manufacturer" as follows:

{¶ 19} "(I) `Manufacturer' means a person engaged in a business to design, formulate, produce, create, make, construct, assemble, or rebuild a product or a component of a product."

{¶ 20} "Supplier" is defined in R.C. 2307.71(O) as follows:

{¶ 21} "(O)(1) `Supplier' means, subject to division (O)(2) of this section, either of the following:

{¶ 22} "(a) A person that, in the course of a business conducted for the purpose, sells, distributes, leases, prepares, blends, packages, labels, or otherwise participates in the placing of a product in the stream of commerce;

{¶ 23} "(b) A person that, in the course of a business conducted for the purpose, installs, repairs, or maintains any aspect of a product that allegedly causes harm.

{¶ 24} "(2) `Supplier' does not include any of the following:

{¶ 25} "(a) A manufacturer;