Sheppard v. Sundance Components, Inc.
[…] Further, Sheppard asserts that the trial court should not have accepted Robert Horst's affidavit (and in essence disregarded the evidence presented by Sheppard), which stated that the product was not defective, but fell apart due to two small screw holes that were placed in the frame after it left Sundance's hands. Sheppard's assertions are well-taken.

{¶ 11} R.C. 2307.73 provides a cause of action based on product liability when a product is defective in manufacture as described in R.C. 2307.74. R.C. 2307.74 provides:

{¶ 12} "A product is defective in manufacture or construction if, when it left the control of its manufacturer, it deviated in a material way from the design specifications, formula, or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same design specifications, formula, or performance standards. * * *"