Sheppard v. Sundance Components, Inc.
[…] There is also no evidence that any of the building or assembling that Brunello or Waschpusch did failed or caused Sheppard's accident. Brunello and Waschpusch were merely "occasional sellers" of the custom-built motorcycle — not ones engaged in the business of selling motorcycles. Because there is no evidence that RPM, Brunello, and Waschpusch were "suppliers" under R.C. 2307.71(O), the trial court's decision granting summary judgment to them with respect to Sheppard's strict product liability claims was proper. Thus, Sheppard's third assignment of error is overruled.

{¶ 32} Further, R.C. 2307.78(B)(2) provides that a supplier may be held liable as a manufacturer if "the claimant will be unable to enforce a judgment against the manufacturer of that product due to actual or asserted insolvency of the manufacturer." Sheppard's argument that he could prove or assert that the manufacturer, Sundance, was insolvent misses the point because RPM, Brunello, and Waschpusch do not meet the definition of "supplier."