Sheppard v. Robards
[…] The Sheppards timely appeal from the trial court's orders of summary judgment and denial of their motion to reconsider.

In 1989, the Sheppards jointly purchased lot 14 with neighbors, Mr. and Mrs. Allen Herdeen. At an unspecified time between 1989 and 2015, the Sheppards bought out the Herdeens's ownership interests in lot 14. Thereafter, in 2015, the Sheppards conveyed ownership interest to lot 14 to their two daughters and retained their own life estate in lot 14.

¶ 12 ANALYSIS

¶ 13 Under section 2-1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure, a party is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law when "the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2016). In considering a summary judgment motion, the court, need only decide if a question of fact exists. Koziol v. Hayden, 309 Ill. App. 3d 472, 476 (1999).