Sheppard v. Progressive Classic Ins. Co.
[…] We pursue that statutory construction through the analytical framework described in PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 610-12, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993) and State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009) (examining statutory text, context, and legislative history at the first step, followed by general maxims of construction if uncertainty remains).

ORS 742.504(4)(b) states: "This coverage does not apply to bodily injury to an insured while occupying a vehicle, other than an insured vehicle, owned by, or furnished for the regular use of, the named insured or any relative resident in the same household, or through being struck by the vehicle." (Emphasis added.) At issue is the statutory phrase "furnished for the regular use." That phrase is not defined in the policy or in the statute, but we have previously interpreted it, most notably in North Pacific.

The facts of North Pacific are similar to the present case.