Sheppard v. New York State Division of Parole
[…] Doe, 139 F.3d 107, 111 (2d Cir. 1998). Accordingly, any claims against DOP must be dismissed.

1. Due Process Claim

Sheppard claims that defendants' failure to afford him a fair and impartial de novo hearing following his appeal from the Parole Board's 2006 decision violates his Fourteenth Amendment due process rights. Specifically, Sheppard alleges that because Commissioners Ferguson and Loomis both participated in the 2006 decision from which he appealed, their respective roles in the resolution of his appeal created a conflict of interest prohibited by New York Executive Law § 259-i(4)(a). That statute provides that "[a]ny board member who participated in the decision from which the appeal is taken may not participate in the resolution of that appeal." N.Y. Exec. Law § 259-i(4)(a).