Sheppard v. Junes
[…] John's paternal side moiety passed to the class identified in Code § 64.2–200(A)(5)(b). John's maternal side moiety passed to the class identified in Code § 64.2–200(A)(5)(b) or Code § 64.2–200(A)(5)(d). Code § 64.2–200(B) is listed subsequent to Code § 64.2–200(A)(5)(a) through (e) and, by its terms, only applies if Code § 64.2–200(A)(5)(a) through (e) are inapplicable to either or both moieties. Thus, Code § 64.2–200(B) does not apply and cannot affect distribution of John's paternal side moiety under Code § 64.2–202(A).

b. Code § 64.2–202(B)

Code § 64.2–202(B) provides that "collaterals of the half blood shall inherit only half as much as those of the whole blood." Code § 64.2–202(B) begins with the phrase "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of subsection A." This phrase indicates that the half-blood rule of Code § 64.2–202(B) operates to modify only the application of Code § 64.2–202(A).