Sheppard v. Junes
[…] Thus, Code § 64.2–202(B) does not affect distribution of John's paternal side moiety as provided under Code § 64.2–202(A).

Moreover, it is of no consequence that John's fourteen second cousins are whole-blood collaterals. These fourteen second cousins take pursuant to John's maternal side moiety, and have no interest in John's paternal side moiety. Code § 64.2–200(A)(5). Their existence does not affect the class to which John's paternal side moiety passes, they are not a part of that class, and they do not alter the distribution of shares among the heirs within that class. Code §§ 64.2–200(A)(5) ; 64.2–202(A); Williams, 178 Va. at 99, 16 S.E.2d at 322–23.

c. Code § 64.2–203(B)

Code § 64.2–203(B) provides that "[a] person who is related to the decedent through two lines of relationship is entitled to only a single share based on the relationship that would entitle him to the larger share." The circuit court cited this provision as limiting Jason's distribution to one-half of John's paternal side moiety. This was error.

Code § 64.2–203(B) is implicated when an individual is related to a decedent in more

than one way.