Sheppard v. Junes
[…] It is clear from the sequential nature of Code § 64.2–200's plain language that each subsection of that statute must be assessed in the order listed. Only if a subsection does not apply because no person qualifies as a member of that particular class may the next subsection be considered.

Accordingly, because John had no surviving spouse, no children, no surviving parents, and neither a surviving brother or sister nor a brother or sister who had descendants, the first subsection of the statute applicable to John's estate is Code § 64.2–200(A)(5).

The preamble to Code § 64.2–200(A)(5) states that "[i]f there is none of the foregoing, then one-half of the estate descends and passes to the paternal kindred and one-half descends and passes to the maternal kindred of the decedent in the following course." When a decedent's estate is separated in this manner, each separate portion of the estate is commonly referred to as a "moiety." See Black's Law Dictionary 1096 (9th ed.2009).