Sheppard v. Junes
[…] Further, "we do not read statutes in isolation." L.F., 285 Va. at 180, 736 S.E.2d at 720. Thus, we must consider "a statute in its entirety, rather than by isolating particular words or phrases." Small v. Fannie Mae, 286 Va. 119, 127, 747 S.E.2d 817, 821 (2013) (internal quotation marks omitted). Similarly, "statutes dealing with a specific subject must be construed together in order to arrive at the object sought to be accomplished." Alston v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 759, 769, 652 S.E.2d 456, 462 (2007) (internal quotation marks omitted).

1. Code § 64.2–200

We start with Code § 64.2–200(A), which states: "The real estate of any decedent not effectively disposed of by will descends and passes by intestate succession in the following course." If a decedent fails to effectively dispose of his personal estate by will, the decedent's personal estate, "after payment of funeral expenses, charges of administration, and debts, and subject to the provisions of Article 2 ... of Chapter 3," is distributed in the same manner as set forth in