Case No.: 2:18-01429-JHE Case No.: 2:18-01580-JHE
[…] Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S. 159, 165 (1985) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). To the extent the Moving Defendants contend the absence of direct allegations against Jefferson County supports dismissal even though the complaints contain official capacity claims against Hendricks, they do not provide any argument or authority for that contention.
Plaintiffs deny § 40-10-101 applies at all. Instead, they contend they are proceeding under a different section, § 40-10-71, which is the statute they cite in their complaints, (see Shepler, doc. 1-1 at 2-3 (¶¶ 15-17); Dominion, doc. 1-1 at 4 (¶¶ 18-20). That section states:
When lands are sold for taxes which are not liable therefor, the purchaser may recover from the officer by whose fault or neglect the assessment or sale was made, and the sureties on his official bond, the amount of the purchase money paid him therefor, with interest thereon from the day of the sale, together with all costs which are adjudged against him in any action concerning said land involving such tax title.ALA. CODE § 40-10-71. Plaintiffs argue there is no time limit to seek relief under § 40-10-71, so their claims are timely notwithstanding they were brought more than two years from the date of the tax sale. (Shepler, doc. 11 at 3-4; Dominion, doc. 20 at 4).