Case No.: 2:18-01429-JHE Case No.: 2:18-01580-JHE
[…] (Shepler, doc. 1-1). Four days later, Dominion filed its own action in the same court. (Dominion, doc. 1-1 at 2-7). Defendant Ben Carson removed Shepler to this court on September 4, 2018, (Shepler, doc. 1-1), and removed Dominion on September 26, 2018, (Dominion, doc. 1). On April 5, 2019, the undersigned consolidated the actions. (Shepler, doc. 33).
III. Analysis
The Moving Defendants argue Plaintiffs waited too long to pursue a refund of the purchase price of the properties. (Shepler, doc. 6 at 2-3; Dominion, doc. 15 at 2-3). Specifically, the Moving Defendants contend Ala. Code § 40-10-101, which contains a two-year statute of limitations, controls the issue. (Id.). That section provides:
When land has been sold for taxes and purchased by anyone other than the state, and the purchase money has been paid into the state and county treasuries, and it shall be made to appear to the satisfaction of the Comptroller that such sale was invalid by reason of the fact that the taxes for which the land was sold were not due, the purchaser of said land, his heirs or assigns, upon the surrender of the certificate of purchase, shall be entitled to have the amount paid for the purchase of said land refunded to him, if application shall be made therefor as hereinafter provided, within two years from the date of sale and before the execution of a deed to such purchaser.ALA. CODE § 40-10-101. Under the Moving Defendants' interpretation, Plaintiffs had two years from May 20, 2014, to seek a refund under § 40-10-101; since they did not do so before May 21, 2016, they have forfeited their opportunity for a refund.