No. 1-16-1551
[…] The trial court accordingly granted defendants' motion to dismiss those claims. With no further analysis, the trial court denied defendants' motion to stay proceedings on plaintiff's wrongful death claims. Defendants filed this timely appeal.
Otis Elevator Company is not a party to this appeal. --------
¶ 9 ANALYSIS
¶ 10 The only issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in denying defendants' motion to stay proceedings. Section 2-619(a)(3) of the Code allows dismissal or a stay when "there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3) (West 2014). The "same parties" requirement does not mean the parties must be identical in both proceedings; rather this requirement is met if the litigants' interests are sufficiently similar. Schnitzer v. O'Connor, 274 Ill. App. 3d 314, 326 (1995).