2014-01-3
[…] Standing is defined as “[a] party's right to make a legal claim or seek judicial enforcement of a duty or right” (Black's Law Dictionary 1536 [9th ed. 2009] ), and there is no question that plaintiff has standing pursuant to Public Health Law § 4201(2)(a)(v), along with decedent's surviving adult children ( see§ 4201[2] [a][iii] ), to control the disposition of decedent's remains. The statute, however, also provides for priority, giving greater priority to surviving adult children than to surviving siblings to control the disposition of decedent's remains ( see id.). Public Health Law § 4201(2)(b), in turn, provides for the transfer of priority with respect to the disposition of decedent's remains in the event that “a person designated to control the disposition of a decedent's remains ... is not reasonably available, [is] unwilling or [is] not competent to serve.”