EON SHEPHERD v. STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Failure to make a prima facie showing requires denial of summary judgment, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers (Winegrad v New York Univ. Med. Ctr., 64 NY2d at 853).
Deprivation of Religious Freedom
Claimant alleges that he is a "ratafarian" who does not eat meat (Verified Claim ¶ 29) and that Upstate Correctional Facility (Upstate C.F.) denied his request to be served a religious meal (id.).
Freedom of religion is protected by the First Amendment of the United States Federal Constitution, and Article 1, section 3, of the New York Constitution. It has been guaranteed to inmates pursuant to Correction Law § 610.
Correction Law § 610 (3) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n case of a violation of any of the provisions of this section any person feeling himself aggrieved thereby may institute proceedings in the supreme court of the district where such institution is situated." Accordingly, to the extent claimant may be asserting a cause of action for violation of Correction Law § 610 (1), the Court of Claims has no jurisdiction and such a cause of action must be dismissed (Alsaifullah v State of New York, UID No. 2017-040-028 [Ct Cl, McCarthy, J., Mar. 1, 2017]; Zaire