Shepherd v. Shepherd
[…] Delbert acknowledged that there was a cliff behind the house with hilly terrain, while Allen acknowledged the area where the house was located was the most valuable portion of the property because of the road frontage. At the conclusion of the trial, the court was not persuaded that division was possible and rendered a judgment ordering the sale of the property. This appeal followed.

Appellants argue the trial court improperly shifted the burden of proof by requiring them to establish the tract could be divided.

In a dispute over the divisibility of property, KRS 389A.030(3) provides as follows:

In all such actions indivisibility of the real estate shall be presumed unless an issue in respect thereto is raised by the pleading of any party, and if the court is satisfied from the evidence that the property is divisible, without materially impairing the value of any interest therein, division thereof pursuant to KRS 381.135 shall be ordered.
In Collins, v. Lewis, 314 S.W.3d 316 (Ky. App. 2010), this Court explained that, with the statutory presumption of indivisibility,
[t]he person claiming divisibility bears the burden of going forward.