CASE NO. CA2012-11-244
[…] The record shows that Shepherd also attached two other documents to its brief to the common pleas court when it appealed the commission's decision. These two documents were not properly before the common pleas court and the court did not err in not considering them. See Abrams-Rodkey v. Summit Cty. Children Serv., 163 Ohio App.3d 1, 2005-Ohio-4359 (9th Dist.); Westphal v. Cracker Barrell Old Country Store, Inc., 9th Dist. No. 09CA009602, 2010-Ohio-190; Hall v. Am. Brake Shoe Co., 13 Ohio St.2d 11 (1968).
{¶ 25} R.C. 4141.282(F)(1) provides that when a party appeals the final decision of the unemployment compensation review commission to a common pleas court, the commission "shall file with the clerk a certified transcript of the record of the proceedings at issue before the commission." In turn, pursuant to R.C. 4141.282(H), "[t]he court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided by the commission."
{¶ 26} A review of the certified record filed by the commission in the case at bar shows that it includes the additional evidence that Shepherd submitted with its two letters to the commission seeking review.