CASE NO. CA2012-11-244
[…] Tzangas, Plakas & Mannos v. Ohio Bur. Of Emp. Serv., 73 Ohio St.3d 694, 697 (1995). "When an employee is at fault, he is no longer the victim of fortune's whims, but is instead directly responsible for his own predicament. Fault on the employee's part separates him from the Act's intent and the Act's protection." Id. at 697-698. Hence, just cause, under the Unemployment Compensation Act, is predicated upon employee fault. Id. at 698.
{¶ 18} R.C. 4141.282 governs unemployment compensation appeals to a court of common pleas. More specifically, R.C. 4141.282(H) provides:
The court shall hear the appeal on the certified record provided by the commission. If the court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission.
{¶ 19} In unemployment compensation appeals, reviewing courts may reverse just cause determinations "if they are unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence."