1:23-cv-991-GHW
[…] Still, the Court has an independent duty to ensure it has jurisdiction. Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(h)(3).
As explained below, the Court has two bases for subject matter jurisdiction here. The Court has jurisdiction under 9 U.S.C. § 203 because this action falls under the Convention. The Court also has diversity jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(2) because this action involves citizens of a State (Amazon) and citizens or subjects of a foreign state (Lanteng) and the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000.
The Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this case under 9 U.S.C. § 203. That statute provides the following:
An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States . . . shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.
9 U.S.C. § 203; see also Scandinavian, 668 F.3d at 71 (noting that 9 U.S.C. § 203 “provides federal jurisdiction over actions to confirm or vacate an arbitral award that is governed by the Convention”).