24 C 4134
[…] (1) any right to relief is asserted against the parties jointly, severally, or in the alternative with respect to or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences relating to the making, using, importing into the United States, offering for sale, or selling of the same accused product or process; and
(2) questions of fact common to all defendants or counterclaim defendants will arise in the action.35 U.S.C. § 299(a). Further, the statute provides that accused infringers may not be joined “based solely on allegations that they each have infringed the patents or patents in suit.” Id. § 299(b).
Claims against different defendants arise out of the same transaction or occurrence when “there is a ‘logical relationship' between them.” Tang v. P'ships & Unincorporated Ass'ns Identified on Schedule A, No. 23 C 4587, 2024 WL 68332, at *1 (N.D. Ill.