Shenzen Synergy Dig. Co. v. Mingtel, Inc.
[…] Indeed, when federal law is silent on the rate of prejudgment interest, yet the district court must use its discretion select an equitable rate, the Fifth Circuit has held that “state law is an appropriate source of guidance.” Hansen, 940 F.2d at 984 (quotation omitted). Accordingly, the Court looks to Texas law for guidance. Under Texas law, “prejudgment interest accrues at the rate for postjudgment interest and [is] computed as simple interest.” Arete Partners, L.P. v. Gunnerman, 643 F.3d 410, 415 (5th Cir. 2011) (internal quotations omitted). Section 304.003 of the Texas Finance Code provides that the postjudgment interest rate is “the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System on the date of computation.” TEX. FIN. CODE § 304.003(c)(1). When final judgment was entered on March 22, 2022, the prime rate was five percent. Moreover, the Court finds the rate to be equitable as it would fairly compensate Synergy.