Shenzen Synergy Dig. Co. v. Mingtel, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Synergy is entitled to recover prejudgment interest at the rate of five percent per year.

Synergy contends that the prejudgment interest should be calculated based on the prevailing Texas judgment interest rate during the different time periods from June 2018 to March 2022 (Dkt. #75 at p. 3). In other words, Synergy argues that the Court should use varying interest rates-e.g., 5%, 5.25%, and 5.5% (Dkt. #75 at p. 2). However, the Court uses one interest rate-the interest rate at the time of judgment. See TEX. FIN. CODE § 304.103 (“THE PREJUDGMENT INTEREST RATE IS EQUAL TO THE POSTJUDGMENT INTEREST RATE APPLICABLE at the time of judgment.””) (emphasis added).

II. Accrual Date

Next, the Court must determine the date on which Synergy began accruing prejudgment interest.