Sheng-Wen Cheng v. Wilcox
[…] Section 1962(b) makes it unlawful to acquire or maintain an interest in an enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity. Section 1962(c) makes it unlawful for a person employed by or associated with an enterprise to conduct the enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity. Finally, § 1962(d) makes it unlawful to conspire to violate any of the other three prohibitions.
RJR Nabisco, Inc. v. European Community, 579 U.S. 325, 330 (2016) (alteration in original).

The civil remedies available for RICO violations are governed by 18 U.S.C. § 1964. Under § 1964(c), “[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of [§ 1962] may sue therefor in any appropriate United States district court.” Plaintiff presumably brings his claims under § 1964(c).

The Court will address Cheng's claims under § 1962(a)-(d) in turn.

1. Claims under § 1962(a)

As noted above, § 1962(a) “makes it unlawful to invest income derived from a pattern of racketeering activity in an enterprise.”