CIVIL ACTION No. 3:07-CV-00066.
[…] The Court's task is to determine whether the agency considered the relevant factors and articulated "a rational connection between the facts found and the choice made." Baltimore Gas Elec. Co., 462 U.S. at 105; Bowman Transportation, Inc. v. Arkansas-Best Freight System, Inc., 419 U.S. 281, 285-286 (1974).
Procedures for implementing NEPA are set forth in regulations promulgated by the Council of Environmental Quality ("CEQ"). The CEQ's NEPA regulations encourage agencies to tier their environmental analyses in order to streamline and focus the review process. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.20 ("Whenever a broad [EIS] has been prepared . . . the subsequent statement or environmental assessment need only summarize the issues discussed in the broader statement and incorporate discussions from the broader statement by reference and shall concentrate on the issues specific to the subsequent action."). An EA may be tiered to an earlier EIS "to eliminate repetitive discussions of the same issues and to focus on the actual issues ripe for decision." Id.