Shemins v. Proctor
[…] Plaintiff contends that Hillman's address is unclear based on these contradictory assertions, and that it was proper to serve Hillman at the Premises, as Hillman has minimum contacts within the State of New York by virtue of his co-ownership of the Premises, at the very least.

Pursuant to CPLR 308(2), "[p]ersonal service upon a natural person shall be made ... (2) by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served". A process server's affidavit is not conclusive proof of service where there is a sworn denial of service (see Bank of America, N.A. v Diaz, 160 AD3d 457 [1st Dept 2018]; Nationstar Mtge. LLC v McCallum, 167 AD3d 523 [1st Dept 2018]; Johnson v Deas, 32 AD3d 253 [1st Dept 2006].