No. 4001956
[…] Therefore, damages to Wiacek consists of $856,000 plus interest.
V
The defendant seeks interest at the rate of 10 percent, the maximum prejudgment interest rate allowed in civil actions pursuant to General Statutes § 37-3a. The defendant recognizes however, that courts have often awarded a lesser rate of interest. The plaintiff requests that the court limit interest to an annual rate equal to the weekly average one-year constant maturity yield of United States Treasury securities, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
At the time of taking, General Statutes § 37-3c provided in relevant part: "The judgment of compensation for a taking of property by eminent domain shall include interest at a rate that is reasonable and just on the amount of the compensation awarded. In determining what rate of interest is "reasonable and just" the court has broad discretion. Cf. Sears, Roebuck Co. v. Board of Tax Review, 241 Conn. 749, 765-66, 699 A.2d 81 (1997).