No. 4001956
[…] Insofar as the court in West Haven Housing Authority v. CB Alexander Real Estate, LLC, supra, 46 Conn. L. Rptr. 584, states that 10 percent interest ought to be used because "10% interest . . . is also the rate of interest for civil actions generally," this court disagrees. General Statutes § 37-3a provides in relevant part: "(a) Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909, including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable." Under this statute, 10 percent is the statutory maximum that the court may award; the court has broad discretion to award interest below that rate. Sears, Roebuck Co. v. Board of Tax Review, supra, 241 Conn. 765-66; see Stuart v. Stuart, 112 Conn.App. 160, 180-81, 962 A.2d 842 (2009).