No. 4001956
[…] United States v. New River Collieries Co., 262 U.S. 341, 343-44, 43 S.Ct. 354, 67 L.Ed. 1014 (1923). In condemnation cases, even in the absence of a provision for interest in the statute, the constitution requires just compensation, and its ascertainment is a judicial function. Seaboard Air Line Ry. Co. v. United States, [ supra, 261 U.S. 304]." (Citation omitted.) Leverty Hurley Co. v. Commissioner of Transportation, 192 Conn. 377, 380, 471 A.2d 958 (1984).
The balance of General Statutes § 37-3c provided: "If a court does not set a rate of interest on the amount of compensation awarded, the interest shall be calculated as follows: (1) If the period for which interest is owed does not exceed one year, interest shall be calculated from the date of taking at an annual rate equal to the weekly average one-year constant maturity yield of United States Treasury securities, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the date of taking; and (2) if the period for which interest is owed exceeds one year, interest for the first year shall be calculated pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (1) of this section and interest for each additional year shall be calculated on the combined amount of principal, which is the amount by which the compensation award exceeds the original condemnation deposit, plus accrued interest at an annual rate equal to the weekly average one-year constant maturity yield of United States Treasury securities, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding the beginning of each year for which interest is owed. Such judgment shall not include interest on any funds deposited by the condemnor as compensation for the taking for the period after such deposited funds become available for withdrawal by the condemnee. The interest shall accrue from the date of taking to the date of payment." Since the court here is setting the rate of interest, this portion of § 37-3c is inapplicable.