No. 4001956
[…] II
"The Fifth Amendment to the Constitution, made applicable to the States by the Fourteenth Amendment, provides that `private property [shall not] be taken for public use, without just compensation.'" Kelo v. New London, 545 U.S. 469, 496, 125 S.Ct. 2655, 162 L.Ed.2d 439 (2005). Article first, § 11, of the constitution of the state of Connecticut similarly provides: "The property of no person shall be taken for public use, without just compensation therefore." The city's statement of compensation states that it deposited compensation with the clerk of the court pursuant to General Statutes § 8-130 of chapter 130 of the General Statutes. General Statutes § 8-132(c), which is within the same chapter, provides in relevant part that in an appeal from such a statement of compensation, "the court . . . shall hear the applicant and the redevelopment agency and take such testimony as the court deems material, may view the subject property, and shall make a finding regarding the statement of compensation."
"[T]he question of what is just compensation is an equitable one rather than a strictly legal or technical one.