Shelton v. Univ. of Virginia
[…] When the legislature has spoken plainly it is not the function of courts to change or amend its enactments under the guise of construing them. The province of construction lies wholly within the domain of ambiguity, and that which is plain needs no interpretation."

Dan River, Inc. v. Adkins, 3 Va. App. 320, 328, 349 S.E.2d 667, 671 (1986) (quoting Winston v. City of Richmond, 196 Va. 403, 407-08, 83 S.E.2d 728, 731 (1954)).

Code Sec. 65.2-708(A) plainly and unambiguously provides that an award shall not be reviewed "after twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid," not twenty-four months from the last day on which compensation was received.