No. 2012–KA–01556–COA.
[…] This Court will reverse a conviction only if the evidence “point[s] in favor of the defendant on any element of the offense with sufficient force that reasonable [jurors] could not have found beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was guilty.” Id. (quoting Edwards v. State, 469 So.2d 68, 70 (Miss.1985) ).
¶ 17. Shelton was convicted under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97–3–95(2) (Rev. 2006), which provides:
A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a child under the age of eighteen (18) years if the person is in a position of trust or authority over the child including without limitation the child's teacher, counselor, physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, minister, priest, physical therapist, chiropractor, legal guardian, parent, stepparent, aunt, uncle, scout leader or coach.
On appeal, Shelton argues that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the element of sexual penetration. Specifically, Shelton argues that F.N.L.'s testimony at trial regarding the 2008 incident conflicted with his statements prior to trial.