Shelton v. State
[…] Second, we agree with Shelton that the postconviction court's reasoning in determining whether the interests-of-justice exception applied-that Shelton knew of the substance of his claims rather than the reason for the delay in filing-is not relevant to whether the interests-of-justice exception applied. See Sanchez, 816 N.W.2d at 557, 560 (stating that the interests-of-justice exception relates to the reason for the delay, rather than the substance of the claim, and that a claim arises when the claimant knew or should have known that the claim existed); Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(c) ("Any petition invoking an exception . . . must be filed within two years of the date the claim arises.").