Court of Appeals R. 18 (b). See Shelton v. State, 350 Ga. App. 774, 780 (2), 830 S.E.2d 335 (2019). While
[…] See Shelton v. State , 350 Ga. App. 774, 780 (2) n. 17, 830 S.E.2d 335 (2019) ; State v. Young , 339 Ga. App. 306 n. 5, 793 S.E.2d 186 (2016) ; see also Court of Appeals Rule 18 (b) ("[I]t is the burden of the appealing party to ensure that a complete record is transmitted to this Court on appeal, including the transmission of video or audio recordings.... The appellant's failure to complete the record may ... result in this Court declining to consider enumerations of error related to the missing evidence.").
11 (A)." Shelton v. State , 350 Ga. App. 774, 782 (3), 830 S.E.2d 335 (2019). OCGA § 15-1-8 (a) (1) and (2) provide that a judge shall not preside over any matter in which he or she is pecuniarily interested nor any matter "when such judge is related by consanguinity or affinity within the third degree as computed according to the civil law to any party interested in the result of the case or matter."
It is well settled that the appellant bears the burden of compiling a complete record and ensuring that evidence introduced at a hearing is included in the record transmitted to this Court. Shelton v. State , 350 Ga.