Shelton v. State
[…] Shelton's second issue is overruled.

C. Admission of Shelton's Statement to Law Enforcement. Shelton's third issue includes three sub-parts. He asserts that the trial court erred in admitting the statement he made to law enforcement because: (1) he was under the influence of some substance when he made the statement; (2) he was not expressly administered his Miranda warnings; and (3) the statement introduced at trial contained extraneous and prejudicial information.

(1) Voluntariness of Shelton's Statement. Article 38.21 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides: "A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.21 (West 2005).