CLAIRE V. EAGAN, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] OKLA. STAT. tit. 51, § 152.1(A). This immunity is subject to a limited waiver for the state and its political subdivisions, but “only to the extent and in the manner provided” in the GTCA. OKLA. STAT. tit. 51, § 152.1(B). And the GTCA expressly exempts from tort liability, and thus does not waive sovereign immunity, as to certain claims asserted against the state and its political subdivisions. OKLA. STAT. tit. 51, § 155; see Salazar v. City of Oklahoma City, 976 P.2d 1056, 1066 (“The Legislature kept in force certain forms of immunity from liability by providing in § 155 [a number of] carefully circumscribed exemptions.”). Critically, the GTCA provides that the state and its political subdivisions are exempt from liability for torts, including “constitutional” torts, arising from the “provision, equipping, operation or maintenance of any prison, jail or correctional facility.” OKLA. STAT. tit. 51, § 155(25); Barrios, 432 P.3d at 239. The Oklahoma Supreme Court has explained that this exemption
withhold[s] the waiver of sovereign immunity for any loss or injury, whether to an inmate or other person, resulting from the operational level acts required to furnish