Shelton v. Liquor & Cannabis Bd.
[…] E. Criminal Claims

Plaintiffs allege that Defendants committed the Washington crimes of Leading Organized Crime, Criminal Impersonation in the First Degree, and Criminal Impersonation in the Second Degree. Dkt. 1-1 at 11-12. Defendants correctly point out that these statutes do not have civil causes of action. Dkt. 7 at 24; Dkt. 6 at 11. 13

Certain crimes that are part of criminal profiteering activity, including Leading Organized Crime, can be asserted in civil lawsuits under Washington's Criminal Profiteering Act (“CPA”). See RCW 9A.82.100(1)(a) (“A person who sustains injury . . . by an act of criminal profiteering that is part of a pattern of criminal profiteering activity, or by [Leading Organized Crime as defined in RCW 9A.82.060] may file an action . . . for the recovery of damages.”). Plaintiffs do not assert a CPA cause of action and do not state a plausible claim that Defendants engaged in any criminal profiteering activity.