Shelton v. Liquor & Cannabis Bd.
[…] While the discovery rule typically raises factual questions that cannot be decided on a motion to dismiss, it is unclear how, even if Plaintiffs' claims are true, the discovery rule would extend the limitations period in this case.

Plaintiffs seem to argue that had they known that LCB agents were not peace officers and did not have police power, they would not have ceased their operations. It is unclear how this would have made any difference. As explained in the State Defendants' Reply, LCB officers are “[l]imited authority Washington peace officer[s]” under RCW § 10.93.020(6), which provides the officers with the power “to detect or apprehend violators of the laws in some or all of the limited subject areas for which [the LCB] is responsible.” See Dkt. 17 at 5. Plaintiffs did not possess licenses to sell cannabis, in 2016 or ever. LCB was the licensing authority for cannabis businesses in Washington and was certainly authorized to inform Plaintiffs that they needed to obtain a license or cease operations.