Shelter Mut. Ins. Co. v. Rimkus Consulting Grp., Inc.
[…] However, the court ultimately determined the case did not fall within La. R.S. 9:2779 because none of the parties in the case was a Louisiana domiciliary. Thus, the court stated the general provision of the Code of Civil Procedure with respect to venue applies and Article 44(A) clearly and unambiguously prohibits waiver of the Code's venue provision prior to the institution of the action. Following Thompson Tree, other Louisiana appellate courts have refused to follow the Third Circuit's lead.

La. R.S. 9:2779 provides, in pertinent part:
A. The legislature finds that, with respect to construction contracts, subcontracts, and purchase orders for public and private works projects, when one of the parties is domiciled in Louisiana, and the work to be done and the equipment and materials to be supplied involve construction projects in this state, provisions in such agreements requiring disputes arising thereunder to be resolved in a forum outside of this state or requiring their interpretation to be governed by the laws of another jurisdiction are inequitable and against the public policy of this state.
B. The legislature hereby declares null and void and unenforceable as against public policy any provision in a contract, subcontract, or purchase order, as described in Subsection A, which either: (1) Requires a suit or arbitration proceeding to be brought in a forum or jurisdiction outside of this state; rather, such actions or proceedings may be pursued in accordance with the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure or other laws of this state governing similar actions.

68 So.3d at 1155 (emphasis added).

Id.