Shelter Mut. Ins. Co. v. Rimkus Consulting Grp., Inc.
[…] The forum selection clause in the “Terms and Conditions” represents Rimkus' and Shelter's contractual agreement to bring any litigation arising under their contract in Harris County, Texas, thus making it the proper venue as to this action. In sum, we find the language of Article 44(A) to be clear and unambiguous and its application does not lead to absurd consequences. Thus, we need look no further and need not examine the historical formation of Article 44(A) in search of the intent of the legislature.

La. C.C.P. art. 925(A)(4) provides: The objections which may be raised through the declinatory exception include but are not limited to the following: (4) Improper venue.