Shelley v. Williams
[…] Petitioner equates his conditional release with being incarcerated beyond his release date, which he asserts violated his rights under the Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments. As relief, he seeks an award of sentence credit for the 97 days that he was on extended supervision.

Petitioner's claim turns on the mistaken premise that the department lacked authority to impose conditions on his extended release. To the contrary, § 302.113(7) of the Wisconsin Statutes explicitly allows the department to "set conditions of extended supervision . . . if the conditions set by the department do not conflict with the court's conditions." Petitioner has not identified any condition ordered by the circuit court that conflicts with the conditions imposed by the department. To the extent that the circuit court might not have imposed any conditions, then there was nothing with which the department's conditions could have conflicted.