Shelley v. Stirling
[…] Defendants argue that Plaintiff's claim for violation of the SCRFA against Rumler is barred because she was acting within the scope of her official duties and did not act with actual fraud, actual malice, or intent harm, nor do her actions involve a crime of moral turpitude. The SCTCA specifically provides that “[a]n employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided for in subsection (b).” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a). Subsection (b) states that “[n]othing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b).

The facts in the record regarding Defendant Rumler are only of acts within the scope of her official duties and there is no evidence that she acted with actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm or that her actions were a crime involving moral turpitude.