Shelley v. Stirling
[…] I communicated this determination to our SCDC Chaplains.” Brown Aff. ¶ 9. Contrary to Defendants arguments, the record is far from clear that Brown was solely responsible for making the decision to deny Plaintiff's request for recognition of the Hebrew Israelite faith. At the least, an issue of fact exists as to who was responsible for denying Plaintiff's request.

Defendants next argue that the decision was made in furtherance of a compelling state interest. As stated above, the SCRFA specifically states that it is to be applied in conjunction with S. C. Code Ann. § 24-27-500(A), which provides that a correctional facility's “regulation must be considered ‘in furtherance of a compelling state interest' if the facility demonstrates that the religious activity: (1) sought to be engaged by a prisoner is presumptively dangerous to the health or safety of that prisoner; or (2) poses a direct threat to the health, safety, or security of other prisoners, correctional staff, or the public.” Defendants argue that, after conducting research and gathering input from others, Defendant Brown made the decision that the religious activity for which Plaintiff seeks official recognition and group practice would pose a direct threat to the health, safety, or security of other prisoners and